Often referred to as the “king of oils,” Frankincense is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. It is an essential oil has been used since ancient times for beauty and medicinal purposes. Frankincense has an earthy, woody and warm scent and is commonly used for aromatherapy. It is said that inhaling the scent of this essential oil or absorbing it through the skin sends messages to the limbic system, a brain region that influences our emotions and nervous system. It is known to stimulate the immune and respiratory system and support the digestive system when taken internally. You can create a relaxing and soothing environment by diffusing the oil’s perplexing aroma, especially when engaged in prayer or meditation. Along with it’s high spiritual benefits, Frankincense’s beautifying properties are used to maintain radiant skin and to reduce the appearance of imperfections by applying it topically.
Benefits of Frankincense Oil:
- Helps combat anxiety
- Improves asthma and arthritis
- Maintains oral health
- Strengthens the respiratory and immune system
- Creates a soothing and relaxing environment
- Reduces the appliance of skin imperfections
- Helps heal cuts, wounds and scars
How to use Frankincense Essential Oil:
- Add to your diffuser or mix it with water to make an air freshener. Used in the bedroom at night, the oil can help achieve relaxation and get you ready for a good night sleep.
- Dilute the oil with an unscented carrier oil, and apply to your skin to diminish imperfections.
- Add the oil to your bath to relieve stress.
Avoid contact with eyes and inner ears. Dilute with a carrier oil before use. Discontinue use if irritation or rash occurs. If you are pregnant or nursing, or have a history of allergic reactions, speak to a doctor before using any essential oil. Always store the oils in a safe area away from children.